Registration:

Follow this link to register

Venue:

How to reach Minatec

Accommodations:

Hotels in Minatec area

Sponsors:

3DS/Synopsys

Steering Committee:

Focus

The European Nanoelectronics Applications, Design & Technology Conference will focus on electronic components, electronic system design, design automation and manufacturing topics related to Micro- and Nano- Electronics, in themselves a very important success factor for European companies. Exhaustive research and development in this area has been supported by EUREKA, H2020 and local governments through the past five years. Latest results and exciting highlights from mainly CATRENE, PENTA, ECSEL/ENIAC, and H2020 projects will form the subjects of this conference.

Program

Monday 20th June

09:00
Welcome Opening

09:15
Keynote: Gérard Matheron (STMicroelectronics, F)

09:45
Keynote : Laurent Herault (CEA leti, F)

10:15
Break

10:45

Technical Session 1: IoT @ Crossroads of challenges
(Chair: Armand Castillejo, STMicroelectronics, F)
  • Embedded security & challenges for IoT applications, Olivier Caffin STMicroelectronics, F
  • Compact Dual-Band Balanced Antennas For LTE Applications, Issa Elfergani, ITPt, Pt
  • Energy-efficient HW and SW cyber-security for IoT, Damien Couroussé, CEA list, Simone Bacles-Min, CEA LETI, F
  • Strategies for Bridging the Gap between ULP wireless microelectronics and the elderly, Jordi Carrabina, UAB, E
12:15
Lunch

Special Session: Strategic Direction for European Nanoelectronics
13:45
Willy Van Puymbroeck (H2020)

14:05
Bert De Colvenaer (ECSEL)

14:25
Peter Connock (PENTA)

14:45
Break

15:15

Technical Session 2: Design Technologies
(Chair: Mario Diaz-Nava, STMicroelectronics, F)
  • Tutorial: Electronic System Modeling, Analysis and Design beyond Moore's Law: A forecast, E. Villar (Cantabria Univ.)
  • Multi physics ageing assessment flow, D. Helms (OFFIS)
  • Integration of functional and extra-functional properties at the system level: The OpenES Modelling kit, L. Maillet-Contoz (ST)
  • Project contributions : "H-Inception", O. Guillaume - ST; "THINGS2DO", P. Blouet - ST (TBC*) ; "OpenES", L. Maillet-Contoz - ST (TBC)
16:45

Panel : Communication and Digital Life Style
(Chair: Marcello Coppola, ST)
Contributors from EDA companies and design houses
  • Managing Modularity & IP Complexity of SoC Designs in the context of multi-nanometers nodes using Dassault Systèmes 3DEXPERIENCE business platform ", Jean-François Hébert, Dassault Systèmes, F
  • Synopsys Verification Platforms : ‘Shift-Left’ for Faster Time-to-Market, Mel Gilmore, Synopsys, F
17:45
End

19:30
Social Event: dinner

Tuesday, 21st June

08:30
Keynote
Innovative Electronic Systems are drivers for Avionics, Aerospace, Satellite and Constellations, Bertrand Demotes-Mainard (VP Hardware Engineering Thales, F).

09:00
Keynote
The doctor's in the house – in every house. How digital disruption will change the way we practice and consume health-care. Technology, innovation and business model changes, Tobias Daniel Gantner (HealthCare Futurists)

09:30

Technical Session 4: Energy Efficiency
(Chair: Frédéric Petrot, TIMA, F)
09:30-10:00

Tutorial: Energy efficient multicore for micro-servers, Fabien Clermidy, CEA-LETI, F
10:00-10:20

STNoC services modelled in GEM5 for High Performance MPSoC, Miltos Grammatikakis (TEI, Gr) M. Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F), R. Locatelli(STMicroelectronics, F)
10:20-10:40

Silicon Impulse, Caroline Arnaud, CEA-LETI, F
10:40-10:45

Short presentation of the DREAMS project
10:45
Break

11:15

Technical Session 5: E-Mobility and Aviation – Similar Challenges for System (and) Design
(Chair: J. Haase, edacentrum, R. John, Infineon, D)
  • Tutorial: R. John, Infineon Technologies, D
  • Talk TBD, M. Nica, AVL GmbH, D
  • Perception system in autonomous vehicles: towards industrialization, D. Puschini, J. Mottin, CEA leti, F
12:30
Lunch

14:00

Technical Session 6: Semiconductor process & Integration
(Chair: Manfred Dietrich, FhG, D)
14:00-14:20

Building the design-ecosystem for FDSOI in Europe, Patrick Blouet, STMicroelectronics, F
14:20-14:40

Heterogeneous Multicore Architecture for Image Sensor Processing in an Automotive 22nm FDSOI System on Chip Design, Jens Benndorf, Dream Chip, D
14:40-15:30

Generator-Based Analog Circuit Design for Reuse, B. Prautsch, U. Eichler, T. Reich, Fraunhofer, D
Break

16:00

Technical Session 7: Health and the ageing society
(Chair: Peter Zandbergen, Pillips, NL)
  • Co-existence between diagnostics systems and electronic treatment devices for neurological disorders, Dr.Ir. Mark van Helvoort, Philips Healthcare, NL
  • Electronic sensor developments for healthcare applications (from electronic biosensors to skin e-Patches), Romano Hoofman, imec IC-link, B
  • Energy sources for ultra-miniaturized active implantable medical devices, Renzo Dal Molin, Sorin CRM, F
17:30
Closing

Organisation

Sponsored by CATRENE, PENTA, ECSEL, TIMA, CEA leti, STMicroelectronics
Conference Co-chairs: Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics), Gilles Sicard (CEA LETI) and Ahmed Jerraya (CEA Tech).
Local contact: gilles.sicard@cea.fr                                  Webpage: tima.imag.fr/sls/dtc/